Accident Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m OO-AIE, Friday 22 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 1933
Time:13:45
Type:Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AIE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Dortmund
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree in fog and crashed.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)

2. http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fokker-f7-3m-oo-aie-te-dortmund-constant-delhaye-charles-goddevriend