Accident Vertol CH-21C Shawnee (2x) , Saturday 8 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1962
Time:
Type:Vertol CH-21C Shawnee (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ca Mau -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two H-21 helicopters crash landed during a raid on Ca Mau, without causing any serious injuries.
Both helicopters were subsequently destroyed by US servicemen 11 DEC.

Sources:

https://www.theatlantic.com/photo/2012/05/50-years-ago-the-world-in-1962/100296/
Youngstown Vindicator 8 December 1962, pA2