Serious incident Airbus A319-132 YU-APA, Friday 17 October 2014
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 17 October 2014
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-APA
MSN: 2277
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Belgrade Airport (LYBE)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the flight crew discontinued the climb due to oil leak from the right hand engine and landed minutes later on runway 28 with the right engine switched off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2016 YU-APA Air Serbia 0 Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) min