This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 1941 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | SS.1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5050 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stadlhof, Luckenpaint, btw. Schierling and Bad Abbach, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Regensburg-Obertraubling airfield, Bayern |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Luftwaffe Stuka (die Stuka-Schule 1) planes collided. One of them crashed, the pilot, Feldwebel Kurt Hildebrandt got out of the plane but his parachute did not open. He died on ground after locals found him.
The other Junkers, flown by Feldwebel Stocker, was substantially damaged (35%).
Sources:
http://www.mittelbayerische.de/region/kelheim/artikel/pilot-stuerzte-wie-ein-stein-vom-himmel/1034983/pilot-stuerzte-wie-ein-stein-vom-himmel.html http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=a56fdd6973ed8938d2b36ca28523700c&cHash=77502aba488dca5672412ca21c8138ed LW Losses by Michael Balss