Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3771K, Saturday 22 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 2014
Time:c. 06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3771K
MSN: 29632/1103
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL394 from Portland, Oregon slid off an icy taxiway after landing at Detroit-Metropolitan Airport, Michigan.
The airplane became bogged in the soil next to the runway.

METAR about the incident time (11:40Z):
KDTW 221153Z COR 17009KT 8SM -FZRA OVC017 M02/M06 A3016 RMK AO2 FZRAB1057 SLP222 P0002 60002 70002 T10221056 11022 21061 56027 $
KDTW 221059Z COR 16007KT 10SM -FZRA OVC029 M03/M08 A3019 RMK AO2 FZRAB57 P0000 $

Sources:

https://www.freep.com/story/news/local/michigan/wayne/2014/11/22/detroit-metro-airport-icy-conditions/19395211/?from=new-cookie

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2023 N3771K Delta Air Lines 0 en route ATL-MTY non
E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event

Location

Media: