This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub du Congo Belge |
| Registration: | OO-CAA |
| MSN: | 7038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maquela do Zombo, Uige Province -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leopoldville, Belgian Congo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4909) 13.3.34 as G-ACOS to Captain Hubert S. Broad, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). C of A 4208 issued in March 1934.
UK registration G-ACOS cancelled by/on 31.3.34 as sold. Re-registered in Belgium as OO-BOB to Robert Jeanty; not taken up. Re-registered OO-CAA [C of R C1] 24.4.34 to Robert A Jeanty, Leopoldville. Also allocated Belgian C of R no.937 in 1953. To Aeroclub du Congo Beige, Leopoldville 31.12.54.
Crashed Maquela do Zombo, Uige Province, Angola 4.9.55. Congo registration cancelled 12.9.55, Belgian C of R cancelled 19.9.55. (Note: said to have been impressed in the Congo as "C 1" by the Force Publique. However this may just refer to the C of R number.)
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-maquela-do-zombo 3.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACOS.pdf 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-C.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquela_do_Zombo 