Accident Lockheed T-33A 1917, Saturday 7 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1917
MSN: 580-8885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Real (BA5) -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet airplane crashed at Casai de Montes Claros. Pilot Ten Eduardo Prazeres Rodrigues Julio (26).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html (RT-33A/53-5546)
Diário de Lisboa 7 August 1965, p2
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/