Accident Cessna 310K OO-SIK, Wednesday 7 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Sotramat
Registration: OO-SIK
MSN: 310K0098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Azcorri -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brussel
Destination airport:Sondica/Bilbao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in fog at Górlitz-Elexalde (Biscaya), near Bilbao, intended to land at Sondica Airport.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
ABC (Madrid) 9 June 1967, p7+51
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 June 1967