Accident MiG , Sunday 23 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 2014
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilayat Al Khayr - Deir Ezzor -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the UK-based Syrian Observatory for Human Rights watch group, ISIS has downed a warplane from the Syrian Air Force over Deir Ezzor on Sunday 23 November 2014.
A not objectively confirmed image shows a burning jet in the sky.

Sources:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/309795#.VHIiwZt0wSk
http://syriahr.com/en/2014/11/is-militants-shoot-down-a-warplane-in-deir-ezzor/
https://twitter.com/arraqqah_IS/status/536546190951993344/photo/1
http://web.archive.org/web/20141227235124/http://inagist.com:80/all/536519915100831744