Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II 9M-JFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171563

Date:Saturday 22 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9M-JFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Senai International Airport -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Senai International Airport
Destination airport:Senai International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the student pilot lost control over the airplane. The plane veered off the runway into a ditch.
The pilot did not sustain major injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2014/11/24/student-pilot-crash-lands-into-a-ditch-solo-flyer-only-sustains-face-and-body-injuries/