Serious incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 SP-AVP, Wednesday 15 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Flyjet
Registration: SP-AVP
MSN: 50000055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bydgoszcz / Szwederowo (EPBY) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Bydgoszcz / Szwederowo (EPBY)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 15 October 2014 the crew of Embraer Phenom 100 airplane performing flight FYJ30 from Geneva (LSGG) to Bydgoszcz (EPBY) landed on runway 08 and completed the landing roll at the distance of 253m from the runway end and 116m to the right from its centre line.
Prior to reaching SUI waypoint the crew commenced descent from FL 380 to landing. During the descent the crew tried to establish communication with EPBY Controller to obtain information on the current weather. These attempts failed. The crew received the current information approximately 50 NM before the aerodrome from Poznan APP Controller. The next attempts to establish communication with the EPBY TWR Controller, following instruction of Poznan APP Controller, failed again. Finally, the communication with EPBY TWR was established at the distance of 31 NM on FL 100 and with help of Poznan APP Controller who was asked for assistance. The crew asked the EPBY TWR Controller for clearance for RNAV approach and received information about the current weather conditions
and clearance to continue the flight to LUXUD waypoint on FL 100, and then to descend to 6000 ft. In the following phase of approach the EPBY TWR Controller permitted to continue it to the final position and to perform RNAV approach. At this time the crew mistakenly removed one of points of the approach route set in the FMS and started it fast restoration. The original route was restored to the FMS and, according to it, the crew continued the approach.
Due to a high approach speed, approximately 160 kts, the landing flaps were fully extended 0,3NM before the runway 08 threshold. Unstabilized approach was continued and the touchdown occurred at the midpoint of the runway length at a ground speed of 118kts. The crew proceeded to stop on the remaining part of the wet runway approximately 1250 m long. The airplane was equipped only with the main landing gear wheels brakes with anti-skid system, it has no ground spoilers, engines reversers or automatic braking. The crew tried, at a high speed, to vacate the runway via TXWY A, located at the end of the runway, but the airplane slipped sideways and at a ground speed of 47kts and ran off the runway threshold. Then the airplane rolled across the grassy part of the aerodrome and came to rest after travelling a distance of 253m from runway 26 threshold. The airplane running off the runway was observed by the EPBY TWR Controller, who immediately informed the airport services about the situation. All rescue services went to the scene and after about 2 minutes secured the aircraft, crew and passengers. None of the persons on the board suffered any injuries.
During visual inspection only traces of a collision with the Runway 08 end light were found on the left leg of the main landing gear of the aircraft. Its tire was torn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_1860_RW_EN.pdf

Location