Accident Boeing KB-50J Superfortress 48-065, Wednesday 14 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1964
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50J Superfortress
Owner/operator:421st ARSqn USAF
Registration: 48-065
MSN: 15874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 230 km NE of Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-80-BO, but later converted to KB-50J aerial refuelling aircraft.

Crashed shortly after take-off due to engine failure. Crew bailed out. 11 on ground killed. Corrosion found in wreckage led to early retirement of KB-50 fleet and its replacement with KC-135s.

Back in Saigon, I was told by a friend (survivor) this plane flew on after they jumped. He said he saw the plane flying away as he 'chuted down. He said he did not see the plane come apart or go down. The crew all landed near a village in Thailand

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 15 October 1964, p13
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html