Incident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N351VA, Sunday 23 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 2014
Time:c. 13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Victory Aviation Club Inc
Registration: N351VA
MSN: 28-8111056
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Clair County, north of O'Fallon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis Downtown (KCPS)
Destination airport:Butler Co Rgnl (KHAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a diversion attempt to Scott Air Force Base/MidAmerica Airport (KBLV), in Belleville, Illinois following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain north of O'Fallon, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged and the four occupants onboard were not injured in the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bnd.com/2014/11/23/3527585_small-plane-makes-emergency-landing.html?rh=1]
https://www.ksdk.com/article/story/news/local/illinois/2014/11/23/small-plane-emergency-landing-illinois-corn-field/19455347/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N351VA

http://www.victoryaviation.org/about.html