Accident Fokker D.VII OO-UPP, Tuesday 6 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D.VII
Owner/operator:Louis Hemmer/Trois Vierges Luxembourg
Registration: OO-UPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Villacoublay, Paris
Destination airport:Villacoublay, Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three aircraft were sold off onto the Belgian civil register (from a total of at least 35 Fokker D.VIIs which went on the Belgian civil register 1919-1931), this being one of these. These aircraft were given the civil registrations OO-AMH, OO-AMI and OO-AMY on 22 August 1931. The first two were purchased by Armand Bollins. All three were seemingly modified with the fuselage combined oil and petrol tank converted into a locker and new tanks fitted in the top wing

OO-AMY seems to have been damaged and sold off, the new owner re-registering it as OO-UPP. OO-UPP continued to fly at air shows and other events until a piston seizure forced a rough landing near Paris on 6 July 1937.

It was acquired in 1938 by the enthusiast Richard G. J. Nash – to form part of the renowned Nash Collection – and it was displayed at several locations, including the Science Museum, South Kensington. After the Second World War, the aircraft appeared at many events before it was bought (along with other aircraft) by the Royal Aeronautical Society. The Nash Collection was stored for a time at No 15 Maintenance Unit, RAF Wroughton, and then the RAF Museum Reserve Collection and Restoration Centre, RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire. The D.VII and the rest of the Nash Collection was sold by the RAeS to the Ministry of Defence, acting on behalf of the Royal Air Force Museum, in 1992, and a full restoration programme begun. Allocated RAF maintenance serial 8207M, it was donated to the RAF Museum in 2004

NOTE: the accident which brought about the end if the flying career of OO-UPP was on 6 JULY 1937, and not 6 June 1937, as often reported in some published sources

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/75-AF-804-Fokke-DVII.pdf
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/varese2002/27912020112
4. https://www.dailykos.com/stories/2013/1/11/1167885/-Fokker-D-VII-so-dangerous-it-was-mentioned-in-the-Armistice-Agreement
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/35880/8417