This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 February 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KB-29P Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 4020th ARSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-69846 |
| MSN: | 10719 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Morigny, 20 miles from Saint-Lo (Manche), Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69846: Delivered to USAAF 13 February 1945. Assigned to 504th Bomb Group. Named ‘The Spirit of FDR’. Modified to KB-29P at Boeing, Seattle, WA.
With 420th Air Refuelling Squadron and colliding in midair wih 44-83906 over Saint Lo, Normandy, France Feb 2, 1957. Total of 11 fatalities from both aircraft. Accoarding to published sources (see links #4 and #5)
"Two Boeing KB-29P Superfortresses, out of three from the 420th Air Refueling Squadron, USAF on a weekend training mission out of RAF Sculthorpe, UK, collide in mid-air over Normandy, France, and crash, killing 13, injuring five, with one missing. The collision, at 15,000 feet, occurred in poor visibility when the lead plane lost speed and the second plane, unable to avoid it, plowed into it. Gendarmes said that the wreckage of the two tankers fell to earth about two miles apart near the village of Morigny, 20 miles from St. Lo. The third KB-29 returned safely to base. One of the injured found shelter in a farmhouse after parachuting. One airman who jumped from the flaming wreckage died from burns after reaching the ground. Two of those hospitalised were only slightly hurt and were said to be in no danger. One of the planes carried a crew of ten, the other nine. Three of the victims were M/Sgt. Lawrence M. Grigory, A2C Arthur B. Kosier, and A3C Franklin D. Schweigert.
Sources:
1. Passauer Neue Presse 4 February 1957, p.3
2. Correio da Manhã 3 February 1957, p8 (2°Caderno)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4. Associated Press, "Giant Tanker Planes Collide; 14 Lost: Five Injured In Crash High Above St. Lo - Two Craft Plunge In Flames; Third Returns To Base", The Sun-Telegram, San Bernardino, California, Sunday 3 February 1957, Volume X, Number 44, page 1.
5.
https://airrefuelingarchive.wordpress.com/2011/06/11/boom-operator-memorial-altus-afb-ok/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%9359)#1957