Mid-air collision Accident Boeing KB-29P Superfortress 44-83906, Saturday 2 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29P Superfortress
Owner/operator:4020th ARSqn USAF
Registration: 44-83906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morigny, 20 miles from Saint-Lo (Manche), Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29B-45-BA Superfortress 44-83906: Delivered to USAAF 3 May 1945. Assigned to 501st Bomb Group, 315th Bomb Wing, USAAF. Modified to KB-29P at Boeing, Seattle, Washington. Assigned to 91st Air Refueling Squadron, 91st Strategic Reconnaissance Group, Lockbourne AFB, Ohio.

Accident 7 July 1952 landing at Castle AFB, California. Named "Regina Coelií". Listed as being with 420th Air Refuelling Squadron and colliding in midair with KB-29P 44-69846 over Saint Lo, Normandy, France February 2, 1957. According to published sources (see links #4 & '5):

"Two Boeing KB-29P Superfortresses of three from the 420th Air Refueling Squadron on a weekend training mission out of RAF Sculthorpe, UK, collide in mid-air over Normandy, France, and crash, killing 13, injuring five, with one missing. The collision, at 15,000 feet, occurred in poor visibility when the lead plane lost speed and the second plane, unable to avoid it, plowed into it. Gendarmes said that the wreckage of the two tankers fell to earth about two miles apart near the village of Morigny, 20 miles from St. Lo. The third KB-29 returned safely to base. One of the injured found shelter in a farmhouse after parachuting. One airman who jumped from the flaming wreckage died from burns after reaching the ground. Two of those hospitalized were only slightly hurt and were said to be in no danger. One of the planes carried a crew of ten, the other nine. Three of the victims were M/Sgt. Lawrence M. Grigory, A2C Arthur B. Kosier, and A3C Franklin D. Schweigert."

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 4 February 1957, p 3
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
3. https://airrefuelingarchive.wordpress.com/2011/06/11/boom-operator-memorial-altus-afb-ok/
4. Associated Press, "Giant Tanker Planes Collide; 14 Lost: Five Injured In Crash High Above St. Lo - Two Craft Plunge In Flames; Third Returns To Base", The Sun-Telegram, San Bernardino, California, Sunday 3 February 1957, Volume X, Number 44, page 1.
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%9359)#1957