This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Thursday 20 November 2014
Time: 07:30
Type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator: American Airlines
Registration: N7508
MSN: 49802/1662
Year of manufacture: 1989
Engine model: P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: Dayton International Airport -
United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature: Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport: KDAY
Destination airport: KDAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: Slid off taxiway after departing the de-ice pad while enroute to the runway.
Sources:
http://www.whio.com/news/news/airplane-slips-off-icing-pad-at-dayton-airport/njDHB/
Media: