Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19338, Wednesday 10 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1962
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 19338
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cag köyü/Güdül -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mürted AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jets collided over Güdül while in four ship formation. One crashed at Cag. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Miliyet Gazete Arsivi 11 October 1962, p1
https://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19301_19350_detailed.html (15 OCT 62, collision)