Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19231, Sunday 21 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 19231
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eskisehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F.86" destroyed by fire after tyre blow-out on take-off. Pilot Tgm Rüstü Demirdag.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19201_19250_detailed.html
Scramble
Milliyet Gazete 26 June 1959, p5