Bird strike Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-7100, Wednesday 1 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-7100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulukişla/Nidğe -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adana-Incırlık AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike through canopy glass during training flight. Injured pilot (21) ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1970-1973/123.htm
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l