Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171609

Date:Sunday 18 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dengie Flats, on the Essex Coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catastrophic structural failure (wings) in flight.
Crashed. Written off the books and the wreckage sent to the RAE for investigation.

Sgt (748448) Derek William THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC