Incident ATR 72-202 (F) EI-FXG, Wednesday 26 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:Air Contractors
Registration: EI-FXG
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a multi-sector cargo rotation, with the first sector from Shannon Airport (EINN) to Cork Airport (EICK). After its earlier arrival at EINN, the aircraft was parked adjacent to the east apron hangar where loading took place.

Following engine start, the aircraft commenced its taxi with a slight right turn towards the lead-out line to the taxiway. During the turn, while under marshaller’s instructions, the left wing-tip came into contact with the hangar cladding. No persons were injured. Although the aircraft carried a small quantity of dangerous goods, they posed no hazard as a result of the impact. The parking area used at EINN was not suitable for an ATR 72 as this is a larger aircraft than the ATR 42 which was normally used for this operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/node/829

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1998 D-ANFA Eurowings 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location