Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander VH-YJC, Wednesday 26 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:GAMair
Registration: VH-YJC
MSN: 3176
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Essendon Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a nose wheel collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-essendon-airport/story-fni0fit3-1227135765820?nk=e80f736808fca8848586ecee0ad581ca
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/rough-landing-for-light-plane-at-essendon-airport-20141126-11ufta.html
http://gamgroup.com.au/

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=1W-iyy0dk1w

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1988 VH-ACZ Augusta Airways 0 Clifton Hills, SA sub
9 March 1993 VH-ACZ 0 Tennyson Beach, SA min

Media: