Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 OO-TBW, Sunday 15 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:Travair
Registration: OO-TBW
MSN: 526
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff; date also quoted as 15.08.1976.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
AL 119
BEA