This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | RA-65977 |
| MSN: | 63245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII) |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a brake lock condition, the passengers of the aircraft manually pushed the aircraft to free up the frozen brake system. The flight was able to continue with no damage to the airplane and no injuries to the occupants.
Sources:
http://www.zsproc.ru/news/3459.html West-syberian transport prosecutor
https://www.newsru.com/russia/26nov2014/samolet.html http://lifenews.ru/news/145798 https://www.airteamimages.com/tupolev-tu-134_RA-65977_katekavia_202491.html Location
Media: