Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-6935, Thursday 7 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-6935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandirma AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (24). Hit the roof of a military building and slightly injuring ten by explosion.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1966-1969/028.htm
Scramble
Milliyet Gazete 8 December 1967, p1+7