Incident Airbus A330 , Friday 14 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:17:25
Type:Airbus A330
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:200 km southeast of Kushiro, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI, USA (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Chubu Centrair International Airport, Japan (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330 of Delta Airline, flight DL/DAL629 from Detroit, MI, USA to Chubu Centrair, Japan forced to divert to New Chotose Airport, Japan (CTS/RJCC), due to an oil filter problem of No.2 engine at 200 km southeast of Kushiro, Japan (KUH/RJCK). The plane landed at Chitose about 50 minutes later, and no injury were reported.

Sources:

http://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20141126-00000544-san-soci