Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18405, Friday 11 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18405
MSN: C-100/4/305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bottenbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Narrative:
The two crew members flying CF-100 18405 of 440 AW (Fighter) Squadron, received an engine fire warning and noticed what appeared to be smoke from the engines as they were slowed. Both crew members, believing the aircraft was on fire ejected, but were severely injured with broken backs. Investigation found that the fire warning was false and that the smoke was in fact, condensation as the engine throttles were retarded. The aircraft was not in danger of crashing.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12 August 1961, p22
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Pg 143)
http://web.archive.org/web/20150509161423/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-100.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18401_18450_detailed.html
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs