Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 D-MGUM, Wednesday 26 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MGUM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Everswinkel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft struck a power line during approach to a private airstrip and crashed into a field close to the runway. Pilot suffered severe injuries and was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.die-glocke.de/lokalnachrichten/kreiswarendorf/Ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-Acker-29a99fa3-9ed0-4e64-899f-77743cc7536e-ds