Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 C-GVTA, Tuesday 25 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2014
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GVTA
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penticton, BC (YYF)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 perfoming Air Canada Express flight AC8353 suffered minor damage to a window pane when a screw came loose from the nr. 2 prop spinner.
The 2,5 cm bolt struck an exterior passenger window pane which resulted in a small hole in this pane.
The airplane landed safely at 10:51 hours local time. There were no personal injuries.
The incident plane was back in serice four hours later.

Sources:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/news/Plane-screw-comes-loose-and-smashes-into-window/

Location

Media: