This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1936 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 |
| Type: | Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AIF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Crépy-en-Valois (Oise) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Le Bourget |
| Destination airport: | Brüssel |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crew was performing a mail flight from Paris to Cologne with an intermediate stop in Brussels.
Pilot Marcel Fecherolle (30) and radio operator Eugeen Cloots (27). Hit the ground and caught fire.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 23 April 1936
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fokker-f7-3m-oo-aif-te-cr%C3%A9py-le-valois-marcel-fecherolle-eugeen-cloots 