| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2014 |
| Time: | 11:04 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkeye Aviation Holdings Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GJOL |
| MSN: | 50500089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 730 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 535E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank-Springbank, AB (CYBW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-505 airplane, C-GJOL, experienced an uncommanded severe yaw to the right immediately after takeoff from the Palm Springs International Airport (PSP), California. Neither the airline transport pilot or the 4 passengers on board were injured. The airplane, which was owned by a private individual, was operated by Hawkeye Aviation Holdings. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the planned cross-country flight. An instrument flight rules flight plan was in effect at the time of the event, with Calgary/Springbank, the reported destination.
In a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that on takeoff roll the airplane reacted normally. However, on rotation he experienced a severe yaw to the right, which was accompanied by a significant roll to the right. The pilot stated that he then added left aileron and depressed left rudder pedal to counter the yaw; however, the left rudder input was not effective. The pilot opined that passing through 10,000 feet mean sea level, and with the cross-control condition not having been resolved, he contacted air traffic control and requested a return to the departure airport; the controller approved the request. The pilot reported that while on descent and continuing through landing, he was forced to use cross-control inputs, left aileron and left rudder inputs, as the right yaw condition persisted; he added that the left rudder input still had no effect on countering the right yaw. The pilot stated that after touching down and during the landing roll, he used differential power to maintain his track on the runway. After coming to a stop on the runway, the pilot taxied to parking unassisted. The airplane sustained minor damage to the left winglet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
The failure of the gust lock actuator solenoid for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the rudder gust lock system revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20141123X61400&key=1 Location