Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund) 25.119/319, Tuesday 2 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 25.119/319
MSN: 25119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rinkaby, Nymö -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKB - ESMD ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with tree when practicing forced landing. Pilot in training killed, teacher seriously injured.

Sources:

www.flyghistoria.org