This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-ELIF |
| MSN: | 25107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:CNK
Note: D-ELIF force-landed in a cornfield, near Grütlohn, 29 MAR 1962, 14:30, due to engine failure. Pilot/owner Boecker from Essen. Crashed during take-off from a field path after repaires. One wing broke (Borkener Zeitung 31 MAR 1962, p8, photo)
Sources:
German Civil Aircraft Register