Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund) 25.098/298, Friday 1 November 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 25.098/298
MSN: 25098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljungbyhed, Övad -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 5 (ESTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Practicing forced landing, folded an crashed. Pilot in training injured, teacher safe.

Sources:

www.flyghistoria.org