Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund) 25.108/308, Thursday 15 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 25.108/308
MSN: 25108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tistlarna, Gothenburg archipelago -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 5 (ESTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with water. A non flight trained corporal took off without permission and crashed in Kattegatt. Sold as scrap after salvage, entered German register in 1955?

Sources:

www.flyghistoria.org