This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1939 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Westland Wallace Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 9 AOS RAF |
| Registration: | K6028 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bruntwood Tap, Bennachie, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigtown, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Evanton, Easter Ross |
Narrative:On 3rd September 1939 a Westland Wallace biplane, piloted by Pilot Officer Ellard Cummings with Leading Aircraftman Ronald Stewart as gunner, crashed on the south- east side of Bruntwood Tap.
The plane was a Wallace Mk II target tugplane, serial number K6028, on charge to No. 9 Air Observer School (AOS) at RAF Penhros, North Wales, formed to train observers in navigation, bomb aiming, photography and gunnery. It was on a ferry flight from 1 AOS at RAF Wigtown, which had just been disbanded, to 9 AOS. It was flying from Wigtown to RAF Evanton, Easter Ross. It was on the Dyce- Evanton leg, on the correct route but flying too low to clear the hill which was shrouded in mist. Ellard and Ronald died in the crash. They are officially recognised as the first military casualties of World War II. Wreckage of the Wallace is still there but must be left as a memorial to these brave young men.
The cause of the crash was attributed to the poor visibility prevailing at the time. Time of deaths was given as 3pm but his niece, Helen, has Ronald’s watch which stopped at 3.10pm.
Sources:
1.
https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/bennachie.html 2.
http://www.bailiesofbennachie.co.uk/discover-bennachie/ 3.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/wallace_bennachie.htm 4.
http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Wallace.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/16370.php 6.
https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeenshire/1819859/memorial-walk-for-raf-crew-who-crashed-into-bennachie-the-first-british-casualties-of-the-second-world-war/ 