This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 515 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA576 |
| MSN: | 861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant AA576: Substantially damaged 15 January 1943 when Collided with Defiant AA581 (also of 515 Squadron) while landing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Both crew of Defiant AA576 were uninjured. Defiant AA576 was declared Cat.C damaged, and repaired. After repairs, and conversion to Defiant TT. Mk. III, transferred to 5 July 1943 to FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) for further service
Crew of Defiant AA576:
Flight Sergeant T.MacAuley RAF - OK.
Sergeant J.Weston RAF - OK.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p,7)
2. 515 Squadron ORB for January 1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1981/9:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8413885 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Second_World_War 