| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2014 |
| Time: | 23:21 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 902 Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corporation |
| Registration: | N902LC |
| MSN: | 900-00118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3110 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW207E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stone County, west of Highlandville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was executing an off-airport landing during night visual meteorological conditions at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he had completed two orbits of the area and had selected a large nearby field as the landing site. As the helicopter descended to about 20 ft above ground level, the pilot observed a set of power lines paralleling the helicopter’s flightpath that he had not identified during the initial orbits of the landing area. He attempted to move the helicopter left to avoid the power lines, but the main rotor blades inadvertently struck one of them. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter and landed it safely. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to three of the main rotor blades. The remaining two rotor blades sustained minor damage. The pilot did not report any failures or malfunctions with the helicopter before impacting the power lines.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to identify the power line during the initial approach in night visual meteorological conditions and his subsequent failure to avoid the power line once he identified it on final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=902LC Location