Runway excursion Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II N481BR, Wednesday 26 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2014
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:Bio Reference Labratories Inc
Registration: N481BR
MSN: 1210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Essex County Airport (KCDW), Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montgomery Co Airpark (KGAI)
Destination airport:Essex Co (KCDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Essex County Airport (KCDW), Caldwell, New Jersey. The airplane was not damage and the five occupants were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-NOV-14,CALDWELL,N481BR]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=481BR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N481BR

http://www.fluidr.com/photos/vzlet/7849883798

Location