Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22T N227RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171711

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Header Bug LLC
Registration: N227RR
MSN: 0884
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton-Varnville Airport (3J0), Hampton, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC (OGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight with three passengers on board. The pilot reported that, during the preflight inspection, he checked the quantity of engine oil and verified that there was an adequate supply of engine oil on board. During cruise flight, about 9,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the oil pressure indication decreased to 0, which resulted in both audible and visual warnings. The engine power then reduced to idle, and the pilot’s attempts to restore engine power by moving the throttle were not successful. The pilot subsequently diverted to a nearby airport about 7.5 nautical miles (nm) away. He stated that he descended the airplane slightly faster than the published best glide airspeed. When the airplane was at 800 ft msl and he realized it would not be able to land at the intended runway, he deployed the ballistic parachute. The airplane descended under the canopy, hit trees, descended to the ground, and then came to rest about 3/4 nm from the approach end of the intended runway.
A postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. Further, normal engine oil pressure was noted during the engine run; however, subsequent examination of the oil pressure transducer revealed that it was faulty and would have resulted in an erroneous oil pressure indication, as reported by the pilot. Further, although the pilot indicated that the engine lost power following the loss of oil pressure indication, which was supported by data downloaded from the onboard recording devices that showed decreased readings for fuel flow, exhaust gas temperature, and cylinder head temperature, the loss of engine power was consistent with the pilot’s operation of the engine controls not with a mechanical malfunction or failure of the engine.
Although the pilot reported that he descended the airplane slightly above the published best glide speed after first locating the alternate airport, the recorded data indicated that he descended at an indicated airspeed far greater than the published best glide speed for the majority of the descent. If the pilot had slowed to and maintained the published best glide speed either at the time of the first abnormal indication or after first locating the alternate airport, it is likely that the airplane would have been able to reach the intended runway and land successfully.
Further, although the pilot reported that he deployed the parachute at 800 ft msl, it was actually deployed when the airplane was at 453 ft msl, or about 340 ft above ground level (agl), excluding the treetop heights. Although the successful deployment of the parachute has been demonstrated at less than 400 ft agl, the low-altitude deployment likely contributed to the severity of the accident by not allowing the parachute to fully deploy and adequately decelerate the airplane into an approximately level attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to descend the airplane at an airspeed greater than the published best glide speed following an erroneous oil pressure indication, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Contributing to the erroneous oil pressure indication was the faulty oil pressure transducer. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the pilot’s late deployment of the ballistic parachute system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=227RR

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N227RR

Location