Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER) , Saturday 29 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 2014
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after the takeoff, Japan Airlines JAL/JL2171 from Osaka/Itami to Akita forced to return to its departure airport due to an air leak at duct of the No.1 engine. The plane landed safely 40 minutes later.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141129-00050047-yom-soci

Location