Accident Robinson R44 Raven II 5H-TWA, Saturday 29 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 2014
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Tanzanian Ministry of Tourism and Natural Resources
Registration: 5H-TWA
MSN: 13508
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dar-es-Salaam -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania. The helicopter was approaching behind an A320 when it went down.

Sources:

http://lukwangule.blogspot.nl/2014/11/helkopta-ya-mali-asili-yaanguka-na-kuua.html
http://www.thecitizen.co.tz/News/4-pilots-killed-as-chopper-crashes-near-JNI-Airport/-/1840392/2540100/-/x1qd4u/-/index.html

Media: