Serious incident Fokker 70 OE-LFJ, Saturday 29 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 2014
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LFJ
MSN: 11532
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dnipropetrovsk International Airport (DNK/UKDD) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dnipropetrovsk International Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS676 was evacuated on the ramp at Dnipropetrovsk International Airport (DNK), Ukraine after smoke was observed in the cabin.

As a result of the investigation of the serious incident, the Commission determined that smoke in the AC cabin had been caused by:
- an excess of hydraulic fluid level in the reservoir of the hydraulic system No.2:
- a malfunction of the hydraulic system No.2 pressure valve due to a malfunction of the check pressure valve between the hydraulic system No. 2 and preliminary pressurization system;
- a malfunction of the check valve in the air supply system of pre-pressurization;
- infiltration of the vapors/fumes of hydraulic fluid in the air distribution and bleed (right part) system through the pressure valve and the return check valve of hydraulic system No.2:
- mixing vapors/fumes of hydraulic fluid with the hot air from the engine compressor and their probable contact with the heat exchanger unit of the air distribution system;
- initiation of an air conditioning system for heating.

Contributing factors.
Increasing the air supply now from the distribution and bleed (right part) system into the air conditioning system, as well as an increase of the engines rate by the PlC resulted in even greater smoke and triggered the smoke detector in the toilet cabin (alarm «LAVATORY SMOKE DETECTOR»).

METAR about the incident time (15:00 LT = 13:00Z)
UKDD 291430Z 06005MPS 0500 R08/0600N +SN VV000 M01/M02 Q1023 08590530 TEMPO 0300 +SN FZFG
UKDD 291400Z 06005MPS 0400 R08/0650N +SN VV000 M01/M02 Q1022 08590530 TEMPO 0300 +SN FZFG
UKDD 291330Z 07005MPS 0350 R08/0500U +SN VV000 M01/M02 Q1023 08590530 TEMPO 0300 +SN FZFG
UKDD 291300Z 07005MPS 0300 R08/0350N +SN VV000 M01/M02 Q1023 08590530 NOSIG
UKDD 291230Z 06005MPS 0550 R08/0750N +SN VV001 M01/M02 Q1023 08590530 TEMPO 0400 +SN OVC001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:c92b59c1-b01e-4e37-8706-ded198f75fdc/141129_oe_lfj_fokker_dnk.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2023 VH-NUU Alliance Airlines 0 Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) non

Location

Media: