Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 7482, xx Sep 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 7482
MSN: 4092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Larissa AB -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overran runway at Larissa AB, autumn 2004. Aircraft noted on spares row at Larissa as recently as 2017.

Sources:

Scramble
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=F-4E
https://airfighters.com/photo/218364/M/Greece-Air-Force/McDonnell-Douglas-RF-4E-Phantom-II/7482/