| Date: | Saturday 29 November 2014 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Overland Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-BPG |
| MSN: | 365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Overland flight OJ1186, an ATR-72 aircraft from Abuja to Ilorin, Nigeria, suffered a runway excursion at low speed after landing on runway 05 at the Ilorin Airport.
At 15:50, at about 7,000 ft during climb, the flight crew stated that, the LO LVL (low Level) light of the Blue Hydraulic System came ON. The checklist was used and the flight continued.
At 16:30, while on final approach, the flight crew observed that the LO LVL light of the Green Hydraulic System also came ON. At 16:43:0, flight 1186 touched down well aligned with runway 05.
During rollout the ATR 72 veered off the runway at low speed into the grass verge, hit a ridge and its nose gear collapsed. It came to a stop at a distance of 4,400 ft from the runway 05 threshold, 40 ft from the edge of the runway with its tail 12 ft from runway shoulder. The engines were shut down by pulling the ENG FIRE handles as the condition levers were jammed. The crew and passengers were evacuated uninjured.
Causal factor
Loss of directional control on ground due to the aircraft being dispatched with one brake inoperative and loss of both hydraulic systems in flight.