Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye OO-LIN, Tuesday 26 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-LIN
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arbrefontaine, Lierneux, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-PH-WIA: Re-registered as OO-LIN 7.2.1968. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.8.1969 when crashed at Arbrefontaine, Province of Liège, Borough of Lierneux, Wallonia, Belgium. Two of the three persons on board were killed, the third escaped with slight injuries

Registration OO-LIN belatedly cancelled 4.3.1971

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. Photo: http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-LAA/OO-LIN.JPG
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MW.htm