Incident Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332C1 Super Puma H-3215, Friday 28 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332C1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3215
MSN: NS2591/NSP20
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kiwirok, Pegunungan Bintang district -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sentani Airport in Jayapura
Destination airport:Sentani Airport in Jayapura
Narrative:
The helicopter performed an emergency landing, obviously due to a technical malfunction.
Some of the occupants are said to be injured. The crash site is located in an isolated mountainous area. The helicopter carried a pilot and thirteen soldiers.
All occupants were rescued on Monday 1 December 2014.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/rescue-operation-launched-army-helicopter-crash-lands-papua/
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2014/11/30/search-and-rescue-team-approaches-chopper-crash-site.html
http://www.siagaindonesia.com/87636/wakasau-beri-semangat-crew-helikopter-tniau-h-3215.html