| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2014 |
| Time: | c. 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Carabineros de Chile |
| Registration: | C-26 |
| MSN: | 0768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Miguel, Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | SCTB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Five people are said to have been injured in an accident involving a Chilean Police helicopter on the Gran Avenida José Miguel Carrera road. A fire truck drove into the turning rotor blades of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/accidente-de-helicoptero-de-carabineros-en-san-miguel-1512491 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EgRQmqUbZ8s https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1725-20151203.pdf Media: