Accident Eurocopter EC 725R2 Caracal 2555/SF, 29 Nov 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171743

Date:29-NOV-2014
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 725R2 Caracal
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration: 2555/SF
MSN: 2555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burkina Faso -   Burkina Faso
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A French soldier died in a nighttime helicopter training mission in Burkina Faso where the helicopter apparently crashed. Two other crew members were injured.
The exact location of the crash in Burkina Faso was not disclosed by French authorities.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/french-soldier-dies-helicopter-crash-africa-27259409
http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lexpress.fr%2Factualite%2Fmonde%2Fafrique%2Fburkina-faso-un-soldat-francais-des-forces-speciales-meurt-dans-un-accident-d-helicoptere_1627432.html
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=29&month=11&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66